am i required to have a state license to repair rotten siding on a house that cost under 2500 dollars

i was denied a building permit to change out rotten siding on a job that cost less than 2500 dollars . - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

historicbuildsavannah

if the law states i can be a specialty contractor or handyman why cant i receive a building permit for handy man work that cost under 2,500 hundred dollars ?
0 0
Kevin M. Veler

Kevin M. Veler

Contributor Level 5
There are a few ways to answer this. First let me explain that I am not a member of the State Residential and General Contrator Licensing Board, I am a private attorney working in the area of construction. But I attend most of the state board meetings, I have been a part of the formation of the contractor licensing law since it was proposed to the GA legislature in 2004 and I have represented a few associations in achieving specialty contractor exceptions to the state contractor licensing requirements. I have an extensive website on the subject which I have included in a link below.

In general, projects under $2500 do not require a state licensed contractor. See for example the definition of residential contractor under OCGA 43-41-2(9).

But more importantly, the installation of siding is a exempt from state contractor licensing under OCGA 43-41-17(f) and the Board exceptions listing (traditional) which may be found on the Boards website (below). Finally, if you are the owner of the property, even if a state license were otherwise required for the project, an owner is exempt in a number of instances (but not if the property is intended for sale or lease -- BEWARE FLIPPERS). OCGA 43-41-17(h)

This answer is based on your general statement and I do not have any documents which state why you were denied nor do I have a copy of the application you submitted. This answer may not be correct, for example, if you are also replacing studs that lie beneath the siding (but that may be possible if that work does not exceed the $10,000 or 25% rule -- see my website for an more detailed explanation of this rule as applies to specialty contractors). You may need to consult with an attorney for specific legal advice and you are certainly welcome to contact me directly if you need a telephone consultation and assistance.

Disclosure: This answer and any information contained in this answer is not intended to be treated as legal advice. This posting does not create an attorney-client relationship or privileged of any kind. This attorney is actively licensed only in the State of Georgia.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard