Am I required to give a 30 day notice to ask someone to move out?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chester, VA

This is a person on probation who has been living with me for 4 months. I offered a written notice of 30 days. She refused to sign but did move out the same day. Can she sue me? What do I need to protect myself from litigation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Nothing can prevent litigation. You can make sure in the future, you don't enter into oral agreements. For now, best thing you can do now is put your agreement in writing (that she agreed to move out). Get her to sign it.

    Next best thing, summarize your agreement with her that she move out in a letter you send to her certified mail, RRR.

    Finally, don't sweat it--its unlikely she will "sue" you--the vast majority of individuals in such a situation don't.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian

UNLAWFUL DETAINER GUIDELINE

A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,021 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,021 answers this week

2,883 attorneys answering