Skip to main content

Am I required to change the bathroom to be ADA accessible?

Jamaica, NY |

Hello,


I am a new business thinking of renting a store front to provide arts & crafts for children and adults. I will also provide Children birthday parties. The space already comes with a bathroom. The size of the bathroom is not handicap accessible. It is not wide enough at all to fit a wheel chair. My question is, If I rent the space am I required to change the bathroom to be handicap accessible?

Thank you for your time.

-Christine

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Yes with the limited exception that it is not reasonably possible to alter. But I strongly recommend that you not make children in wheelchairs and their parents feel discriminated.


  2. Attorney Forman gives you good advice.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics