Skip to main content

Am I required to attend and answer questions at a deposition for a case that I am not a party to?

Piney View, WV |
Filed under: Filing a lawsuit

I have to appear for a deposition for a case that I am not involved in however I know the individual. Do I have to ansewer their questions. This is a civil case and the deposition is being held in a local hotel

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


If you have been properly subpoenaed, that is served by hand, then yes you have to go and answer and answer their questions unless incriminating or privileged. It would be best to take an attorney with you.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer