Am I reilable
Chicago, IL
Viewed 2 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I paid off a judgement through payroll. The company can back weeks later stating that now I owe court and post-judgement cost.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The order of judgment against you may well have included "an award of court costs and post-judgment interest" so check the judgement order.
Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I liable Previous question: My Husband had a third offense DUI and was arrested in our garage the Motorcycle is in his name. |