Am I over analyzing the effectiveness of my husbands criminal defense attorney?

I just looked at some information in regards to my husbands co-defendants and I see that before anyone took a plea there are a lot of different motions filed. There are a handful of co-defendants and nearly all of the other attorneys filed several different motions, on various things, before their clients took a plea. Husbands attorney had filed nothing NO motions for anything. I understand not all motions apply to everyone, but some things could have been of use in my husbands defense. We are already having a very difficult time being satisfied with his representation and I think this is another sign is has been slacking on the case.
Am I over analyzing this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
In this forum and with the limited facts supplied, there is no way for one of us to determine whether you are over analyzing the representation; but, you can simply take a complete set of the records, motions, transcripts, etc to another lawyer licensed in MN to get a second legal opinion about the issues you raise. If the reviewing lawyer's opinion indicates that the representation was somehow deficient, you can then discuss options to addrress the deficiency with the second lawyer. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
0 0
Thomas C Gallagher

Thomas C Gallagher

Contributor Level 7
Whether motions are filed or not means nothing to me, in terms of how good a job the defense attorney did. I've had cases where I've filed dozens of motions, and those where I've filed none - for various strategic reasons, unique to each case. I've been successful in most, and number motions filed had zero correlation with success. I would not use that factor to evaluate a defense lawyer.
0 0
Shawn Alan Arnold

Shawn Alan Arnold

Contributor Level 5
I agree with the other answers posted in this case that there are not enough facts to give a complete answer. Sometimes not filing anything is the appropriate method of defense. Also, much of the work that needs to be done may already be addressed in those motions. Finally, if nothing is filed it may be a way to keep from the government the defense's strategy for the case.
0 0
Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
There is no answer to this. There are varying circumstances that merit diffrent motions, also the result required may sometimes be achieved without motion submissions... making them wholly unnecessary... remember, the point of motions are for the request for hearings to supress evidence, this may not apply to your husband. If unhappy you always have the option to hire another attorney, and then have that attorney potentially submit a motion of ineffective assistance of counsel, if that attorney sincerely believes there was an ineffective assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
John M. Kaman
Contributor Level 10
140 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
129 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
122 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard