Am I obligated to pay back pay for homewners dues when I was initially asked to pay a lesser amount?
Bellevue, WA
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
When I bought my condo I was given a copy of the "estimated Initial Monthly Assessment" amount. 6 months later I received my coupon book and have paid the amount requested. Now this July I received a letter saying they messed up and they want back pay. Is this legal?
Answers (1)Kevin Lee Britt
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It would be necessary to review your association's governing documents to fully respond to this question. Describing the initial assessment as "estimated" might indicate that the actual assessment amount was subject to change later. If the board's reasoning for asking you to pay more is based on an accurate reading of the governing documents, then it would have a persuasive case in a collection action against you.
|