Am I liable if my neighbor claims my dog got out of our back yard and bit his dog?

Asked about 1 year ago - Palos Verdes Estates, CA

Flag

My neighbor said he was walking his 4lb dog (his dog was on a leash) and then my 40lb golden retreiver ran over and bit his dog in the back. He then separated them and returned our dog to our backyard using the side gate and didnt even bother to knock on the door. He claims our gate was open when he returned our dog. The next day he comes to my door with a $3,000 bill. 2 months later the bill went up to $8,000 for additional visits to the vet.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 04:25. You're not liable unless the person obtains a judgment against you. Notify your homeowners insurer of any claim. If they decide there is risk you could become liable, they should seek to settle the claim. Otherwise, they should provide a lawyer to defend you. You must properly notify the insurer and cooperate in its investigation and defense.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 12, 2012 06:02. He has to prove his claim and I hope you haven't paid him anything towards the vet bill. As my colleague suggest, notify your homeowner's insurance; however, if you doubt your dog did this, let them know IN WRITING that you do not want the claim settled. You should also speak with a local attorney for further guidance. The State Bar of California can give you a referral: www.calbar.ca.gov/

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.
  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered May 13, 2012 13:52. I am licensed to practice only in Illinois and Georgia, but the law in California is likely the same. In my states, you are probably liable for the vet bills that do relate to the dog bite, but liability only follows the entry of judgment against you. If you have homeowner's insurance, you need to report this matter immediately. Make NO statements to your neighbor or anyone representing him on tape, paper or orally about this incident.

    It might be a good idea to avoid this guy until the matter is adjusted. And above all, DON'T PAY ANY OF HIS VET BILLS without judgment having been entered against you.

    You're going to need a lawyer if you don't have homeowner's coverage. If you do have insurance, let your insurance company hire the lawyer for you.

    Good luck,

    Donald Nathan
    www.donaldnathanlaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering