Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Am I Liable if I give my ipod/mp3 player to a friend, who loads it with illegally downloaded songs,before returning it to me?

He does all downloads on his computer
and it will never be plugged into my computer

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
It sounds like you're having your friend steal songs for you. Would the RIAA consider you liable, on a contributory infringement theory, and/or on a conspiracy theory? Maybe so, especially if your friend is caught and rats you out.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now