Am I liable for spouse debt during divorce, if it was in spouse name only.

But debt was acquired during marriage. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas Robert Siegel

Thomas Robert Siegel

Contributor Level 5
Generally speaking, a spouse is not liable for the sole debts of another spouse. In Illinois, however, depends on whether or not the particular debt falls under the Family Expense Act or not. Since you haven't told us anything about the debt, I'm not in any position to render an opinion as to whether this debt falls under the Act.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources