Am I liable for my spouse's medical bills in New York State?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Spouse is on my healthcare (I'm the primary), and we've just discovered some health issues that have the potential to become quite expensive. We have no joint accounts/assets at this time. Are there limitations to how much I would be liable for? Is this considered an individual expense, or a shared one?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert L Mauro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should not be liable for your spouse's medical bills unless you signed to guarantee payment. Many times these are documents are presented at time of admission or in an emergency room when people are less likely to read what they are signing. Should you receive a bill requesting payment for a spouse's medical treatment, contact an attorney to look into the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering