Am I liable for code violations if I am not the tenant of the home in question?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Clearwater, FL

I live in unincorporated Pinellas County. I was cited by code enforcement for an unregistered vehicle and "debris" on property which I live at. However, I have not signed the rental agreement and the car that was unregistered does not belong to me and has never been in my name.

I want to contest the citations in court but I am unsure whether I am legally liable for the citations or not.

For the record, code enforcement had my name because I was the one who was home and answered the door when they showed up.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry A. Stein


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hard to answer this without more facts. How did code enforcement get your name? Are you in possesion of the propery even though you are not the tenant on the lease? What is your agreement with the tenant for payment of expenses at the property? If you have a written agreement you need to have it reviewed by an attorney. If you have no lease, you should notify the tenant who does have the lease asap abou the code violations

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more
  2. Robert David Devin


    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Code enforcement typically uses the property owner's name because they are ultimately responsible. Do what you can to help the landlord solve the problem and you may want to call or go down to the city building department and give them something in writing that explains you are the tenant, not the owner, and that the car is not registered to you.

    Attorney answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship

Related Topics

Building codes for real estate

Building codes are government rules on how buildings must be designed, constructed and maintained to ensure the safety of people living or working in them.

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,964 answers this week

3,668 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,964 answers this week

3,668 attorneys answering