Am I liable as a homeowner if my roommate's dog bites another dog (or human) on the grounds of my condominium complex?

Asked over 2 years ago - Laguna Beach, CA

If my roommate's dog bites another dog or person on the condominium grounds (not on my personal condo's property, but the common area of the condo association) where I live, am I liable as a homeowner here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Will you get sued? Probably - anyone can sue anybody for anything. Will the suit be successful? That's impossible to say. I suggest that you require your roommate to have insurance on any pets that will cover bites or injuries caused by a pet and that they sign an agreement indemnifying you in the case of a bite or injury. Such an agreement should be part of any agreement you have your roommate sign. A local attorney can assist you in drafting the agreement. The State Bar of California can give you a referral: www.calbar.ca.gov/

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,964 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,964 answers this week

2,878 attorneys answering