Skip to main content

Am I liable, or an accessory to, harassment or stalking?

Lexington, SC |

I installed web monitoring software on a friend's computer. Friend is an adult with minor children and is currently in the midst of a less than friendly separation/divorce. I then taught this friend how to use the software to gather information about what the computers were being used for on the internet. To the extent of actually gathering some data for them.

If charges are filed against my friend for stalking or harassment, can I be held liable in some way?

Attorney Answers 1


You betcha, as Governor Palin would say. You taught him how to commit the crime and gave him the tools to do it. If he gets charged and talks you will be too.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics