Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Am I legally responsible to pay for my son's college education?

My son is 17 years old (turns 18 in November). He wants to go to college in September. Am I REQUIRED by law to pay for that?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
No. College is not compulsory, and therefore, you cannot be compelled to pay. However, I would suggest you work with your son to find a way for him to pay for it and attend, either through state and federal loans, scholarships or other sources.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now