Am I legally responsible for property my ex-husband left at one of my family members houses 2 years ago?

2 years ago my husband and 1 left 8 cases of wine @ my mother's house when we moved. Last year, my husband and I divorced. My ex-husband recently asked me to get the wine back from my mother the next time I went to visit her (she lives quite a ways away). When I told him that she no longer had the wine he got very angry and started quoting laws to me (property theft, etc.) and making threats to take me to court, sue me for the cost of the wine. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
From the information in your question, it would appear that his arguement would be with your mother who had custody of the wine but without any pretext of why she should not consume the wine, as the price of storage after 3 years. Now I didn't hear whos property the wine was during the divorce settlement, such as the food in the fridge?

So he could sue but the burden of proof that you had control over his wine will be hard to shoulder.

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard