Am I legally responsible for paying for my mother's care in my sister's home.

My mother recently moved in with my sister & her husband. My sister's husband is demanding that me and the other siblings help him pay his mortgage, utilities, and compensate my sister for caring for my mother since she will have to stay home. My mother is already helping them with her social security check and she has insurance to cover all her medical needs. Am I legally responsible to help them finacially? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
No. If you and the other siblings want to decide on some compensation for your sister for her care of your mother, that is for you and the siblings to decide.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
143 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
45 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard