Am i legally married
Chicago, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
When we applied for our marriage license we was told that we had 60 days to use the license and after we got married we had 30 day to send the license in to the state to be recorded . That was in 2005 but we never sent the marriage license back in after the ceremony. i was told that it was void because we did not send them back to the city clerks office to be recorded .
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally, you do not send the paperwork back yourself; it's done by the officiant. Are you sure it wasn't sent in for you by the person who performed your ceremony? Check with the vital records department of the county where you were married.
|