Am i legally allowed to leave me parents house at the age of 17?

Asked 10 months ago - San Antonio, TX

i have a job and i pay and provide for myself. id have my own room, bathroom. id still be going to school. my parents would know where id be staying. id be safe. i just need to get out of my parents because i do not get along with my step dad at all and it is causing me to ruin my relationship with my mom. please help me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your parents consent, you probably can move out. You could look at emancipation, but it's a process that takes several months and you might be 18 by then.

    Ask your mom If she'll do some family therapy with you before you move out.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Dorothea Elaine Laster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is called Removal of Disabilities of Minority in the Texas Family Code. It would cost money and take time to do. Why don't you just ask your mom to meet you somewhere wnere the two of you can sit down and talk about these things.

    This does not establish an attorney/client relationship

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,473 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering