Am I in trouble with OPT if my application reached on the 60th day of grace period? I got the FedEx receipt this morning...

Asked 9 months ago - Philadelphia, PA

Due to some misinformation and confusion, I ended up applying on the last moment. I got the OPT I-20 on the 59th day of grace period and sent the package to USCIS Lewisville, TX overnight. I got the receipt today morning (60th day). What are the chances that my application will be denied? Should I keep the FedEx receipt as evidence?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please make sure you save all the evidence. Also, you should consult an immigration attorney.

    This answer is not intended to replace a consultation with an attorney and does not create an attorney-client... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it arrived within the 60 'window' you will be fine ... in that regard.

    Yes save the FedEx proof of delivery.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your application will not be treated any differently because it was received on the 60th day as opposed to the first day of eligibility. Impressions or intent does not count here; short of an "act of god" the bright line 60 day window is failsafe. Count your blessings, and save all evidence.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,478 answers this week

3,470 attorneys answering