Am I in trouble? its just my first month with this interlock device, What should i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Little Falls, NJ

I had a DWI and mandatory needed to installed a Interlock device. Today Easter, I went to pick up "Peruvian Donuts" which are just regular donuts with honey. Just before turning my car on i took a bite, i wanted to taste the donut. I blew into the breathalyzer and it gave me a lockout of an hour. I called the lady that made the donut and she told me she put "ANIZADO" in the dough. Anizado is a liquor that she used to put in the dough. Now im waiting for the lockout to finished.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric M. Mark

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is a tough question. You should keep your receipt for the donuts (or get one if you did not) and remember where you bought them. If you do receive a violation, you should consider hiring a lawyer to challenge it by getting a statement from the baker and your receipt for the donuts. If you have a responsibility to report any violations, you should report it.

  2. Steven W. Hernandez

    Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lockouts can create complications. Lockouts are reported to the IDRC, and they can make you seek additional treatment/counselling. Failure to comply can lead to further suspension.

  3. Christopher T Campbell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make sure you get the name of the person you spoke to.

  4. Yolanda Navarrete

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What a drag. This too shall pass. Keep all evidence and you should be ok, although I've never had a case with these facts.

    973-984-0800. Please be advised my answers to questions does not constitute legal advise and you should not rely... more
  5. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as you do not drive there is no issue. That is what the interlock is for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,219 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,219 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering