Professional legal advice for $39.

Avvo Advisor
Talk to a lawyer

Am I in Breach of a Limited Non compete agreement in Florida?

I work for a condominium management company and have been working at the same property for 2 years. The condo is dropping the management company for reasons that they have not disclosed to me and they have offered me a job working directly for the association. My non compete says that for 1 year I will not own, control, operate, or have any interest in, the operation of any business which is the same or similar to the employer.

Sarasota, FL -

Attorney Answers (2)

Blaise E. Picchi

Blaise E. Picchi

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney - Fort Lauderdale, FL
Answered

There are a number of guides to the interpretation of non-compete clauses in Florida. Look under "Research Legal Issues" above. Try this one for starters:
http://www.avvo.com/free-legal-advice/non-compe...

If you found this helpful in answering your question, kindly check the thumbs-up box below.

Scott M. Behren

Scott M. Behren

Employment / Labor Attorney - Fort Lauderdale, FL
Answered

You need to have a lawyer review the terms of the non compete and discussvit with you. I have some postings that are relevant on my employee rights blog www.takethisjobnshoveitblog .com.

Related Topics

Non-compete agreements and employees

A non-compete agreement places restrictions on where and when employees can switch jobs to work for rival companies or to work in related industries.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.