Am I guilty of insurance fraud?

Me: contractor, supplied homeowner with a bill at homeowners request, for work not yet performed as described in insurance co. "scope of work" due to time limitations to perform work set by insurance policy coverage. Homeowner submits bill to insurance co. in order to collect recoverable depreciation ($4,700) regarding his claim for storm damage to his house. Claim is paid and check is made payable to homeowner & my co. Check is deposited to my co. account and is later refunded in full to the homeowner by way of a credit to the balance due on his account with my co. Part of the work as described in my bill to homeowner was later performed and a portion of the depreciation ($1,750) I assume is subject to be recovered. Unlikely remaining work will be done. Has fraud been committed? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Unless you signed an agreement with the insurance company guaranteeing that the work would be done, I do not think you have anything to worry about. Likewise unless the condition of receving the money was that the repairs would be done, the homeowner has no worries either from the insurance company.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard