Am I guaranteed the full amount of a bonus if it was a verbal agreement?

Asked over 1 year ago - Greenville, SC

My employer offered to pay me a $3k bonus for leading employee training. The employer said he did not want the bonus to get heavily taxed for me so I was to be paid $500 a month for 6 months. I have received half of the bonus and now the employer is not paying me the rest. When a new employee was hired the employer decided to let the new hire start leading some of the training sessions. This was never discussed with me and to my knowledge I am still responsible for employee training. The bonus offer was never in writing, but just a verbal agreement between the employer and me.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Keil A Larsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You have a couple of issues here and it is advisable that you contact a local employment attorney.

Related Topics

Employee wages and wage theft

Wage theft is when an employer withholds benefits or wages that an employee is entitled to under law or contract, such as not paying legally mandated overtime.

Employment contracts

An employment contract outlines the terms of employment, including payment, benefits, duration of employment, and who the employee reports to.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,377 answers this week

3,371 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,377 answers this week

3,371 attorneys answering