Am I gonna need a joint sponsor?

Hi,I am getting married to a U.S. citizen and I have a question regarding the afiidavit of support.I know that he will become my sponsor,but I am wondering if I am going to need a joint sponsor?I have a 6 months old daughter from previous relationship without marriage and she leaves with us.Is she gonna be counted as his dependant too?Can I submit my income if I worked illegally but worked on papers and paid taxes?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Rachel Baskin

Rachel Baskin

Contributor Level 6
Your question isn't clear. Your US citizen spouse will be the sponsor for the Affidavit of Support. He/she will have to show that he/she earns more than 125% of the poverty guidelines. You can find that number at http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/I-864P.pdf. If the sponsor doesn't meet the guidelines then you will need a co-sponsor who does and who understands the obligations of acting as a sponsor for your immigration application. You should discuss the process with an immigration attorney to ensure that you are eligible to receive your green card in the US once you are married to a US citizen, as well as to discuss the affidavit of support and any issues you may have with it.

Please note that content of this reply does not constitute legal advice or create an Attorney/Client relationship in the absence of an agreement for legal services/retainer with my office. This is just a place to start in deciding what to ask your lawyer.
0 1

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now