Am I going to jail?

Asked about 1 year ago - Siloam Springs, AR

In april I was found not guilty in theft of property charges. My attorney told me I cant get in trouble for a year. I got as speeding ticket last night is that considered trounle and am I going to jail?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron Scott Hill

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . From what you have written, it does not look like you are in serious trouble. You should contact the attorney you used previously to let him advise you appropriately.

    Every legal matter is fact specific, and there are often nuances in every case. This is intended for comment only,... more
  2. Kathryn Mary Holton

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Call that attorney who is familiar with the terms of your probation, usually traffic tickets do not constitute violations UNLESS the case you are on probation for is a traffic ticket type case and you were not to get a further ticket.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,425 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,425 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering