Am I going to have problems at my visa interview due to my previous 3 year bar?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I had a three year bar from the US but I have served them. Will I have any problems at my DV lottery interview?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Problems? I don't anticipate any. But, be prepared to have at-least one document (bills, bank statements, etc.) for each month that you were out of the US ... to prove that you actually served the full 3 years away from the US.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should not have any problem based on the 3 year bar.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,746 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,746 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering