| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Am I going to have difficulties obtaining an H1B visa for accounting?
San Jose, CA
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I graduated from an US college this May with a BA in accounting, and have been working as an "junior" accountant (so to speak - my company's pretty flexible with titles since we're pretty small) since June. I have asked my company to sponsor me for an H1B visa, but after consulting with a lawyer, my company doesn't seem very optimistic. The lawyer said that in order to have a shot at getting approved, I need to be a certified accountant with years of experience, as well as at least a $52K salary.
The salary seems very high to me; I don't know of many recent college grads who are getting offers of over $45K, even at the prestigious Big 4 firms. Would anybody mind weighing in on this? Thanks!
Additional information
So if my current salary is lower than the DOL salaries in my area, I'm basically going to have a hard time getting approved? Is my only option to apply when I get a raise? Answers (1)Elaine Martin
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The attorney might have checked the DOL salaries for accountants in the San Jose area. The lowest is $51,293. There are other financial occupations with lower salaries, but you cannot classify yourself as something inaccurate, or as something that doesn't require a bachelor's degree in a specific field. The bachelor's degree is the minimum requirement for H-1B positions. You don't need to show experience, so unless you don't have a US bachelor's degree, I'm not sure why the lawyer mentioned needing experience.
|