Skip to main content

Am i going to go to jail becuase i cannot pay back my payday check loans and title loan because i lost my job and am nowhomeless

Salt Lake City, UT |

My bank account is now froze and i believe they are going to try and deposit the check they make you write over to them for the payday check loans and i no longer have a job and i no longer have a home ....... and the title loan i still have the car but not for long

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

In Wisconsin postdated checks are not criminal. They are treated like other promissory notes.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.

Thank you.

--- Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin
http://addbalance.com

--- Facebook Page
http://www.facebook.com/CriminalDefenseMadTown

--- Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police
http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin http://addbalance.com Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police: http://addbalance.com/police.htm

Mark as helpful

Posted

Most of the time, the criminal system is aware that if a person is incarcerated they cannot have any means in which to pay bills. That means that at least now you have hope of finding a job and paying things back. If you were in jail you would not. You may be better off notifying them that you have come into this situation.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If you wrote a check and were aware you didn't have money in the bank
account, you may run into problems. A smart thing to do is visit a
bankruptcy attorney about options very soon. For instance, a Chapter 13
bankruptcy filing may allow you to keep your car and catch up any missed
payments over a 3 to 5 year period and avoid having your car get
repossessed. When talking to the bankruptcy attorney, mention your concern
about the check not clearing.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

great some im going to go to jail then? what happened was i started a new job and was promised a base pay and commision and it turns out that company is not very fair i made a total of 100 dollars in a month when i was to make 2,400 or more a month with them i am trying to contact each of the people i owe money

Car loan topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics