Am I expected to pay alimony if I lose my job?

Asked over 4 years ago - Wheaton, IL

I'm going through a divorce but layoffs are expected at my company. If I lose my job, am I expected to pay alimony as well as child support?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your spousal support order can be modified if you can prove that your income has deceased since the time that the order was made. However, it is up to you to file and you can seek to modify it per your changed circumstances,

  2. Charles Shinkle Watson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . If there is any possible way, continue to pay the full amount while you take the matter to the court on a montion to modify. There is a court order requiring you to pay, and until the order is modified you want to do everything you can to do what the order says.
    Get yourself before the court as soon as is possible. If the money is significant be SURE to GET A LAWYER.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,423 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,423 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering