Am I entittled to any money

Asked 12 months ago - Nanticoke, PA

Flag

I was rear ended driving my dads car. The girl that was driving other car was NOT even listed on police report but her two passengers were. All three of them were high. I am having severe lower left back pain and left side of neck and down left ARM. Am I entittled to any money. My 9 month old daughter was my only passenger.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 10, 2012 12:47. If you are having "severe lower left back pain and left side of neck and down left ARM", then if you have not done so, you need to get proper medical care for your injuries. Unless you had your own car insurance, your father's car insurance would initially be responsible to pay the medical bills under the PIP portion of the policy. (Unless you were at fault, this claim cannot raise his car insurance premium).

    I would agree with Mr. Larson that you also need to see a personal injury attorney ASAP who should be able to explain all of these issues and take care of the paperwork required. It is particularly troubling that the driver's name was not on the police report. Make sure that you tell this fact to your attorney. If he has to file a law suit he will want to sue the driver and the owner of the car sufficiently before the 2 year limit on filing such a law suit so that he can take the deposition of the police officer who took the report and the alleged driver so that your lawyer is sure that he sued the right people.

    Also, although unlikely based on your question, have your daughter checked by her pediatrician to see if she was injured in any way from the accident.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 10, 2012 01:06. The pain down your arm is serious, and you would want to retain a personal injury lawyer to get you the compensation that you are entitled to. Find a lawyer with a low contingency fee, less than 30%, so you are left with the lion's share of the settlement, not your lawyer. Good luck to you.

    The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship and is for informational purposes only.

    Lassen Law Firm
    1515 Market St #1510
    Philadelphia, PA 19102
    http://www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 10, 2012 04:04. The answer is you may be entitled to compensation based on the injuries sustained as well as the type of insurance your Dad and the other car had. Please feel free to call me for advice and whether there is a claim to pursue on your behalf.

    Joel Kofsky
    http://www.phillyinjurylawyer.com/

    Please note that we are not forming an attorney - client relationship and the advice is meant to be general.... more
  4. Contributor Level 7

    Answered June 10, 2012 18:07. You should seek documented medical treatment immediately and contact an experienced personal injury attorney. As far as the girl who was not listed on the police report, you may want to inquire into this with the investigating police officer while the accident is still somewhat fresh in his memory to determine why her name was omitted from the report.

    Fell free to contact my firm if we can be of assistance to you.

    Craig P. Kalinoski, Esq.
    KALINOSKI LAW OFFICES, P.C.
    108 N. Washington Ave; Ste. 604
    Scranton, PA 18503

    The response provided by this attorney does NOT create an attorney - client relationship, nor have we agreed to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary