Skip to main content

Am i entitled to the engagement ring back. got engagaged on christmas day 2012

England, AR |
Filed under: Marriage

the reciever of the ring broke the engagement of via text of all ways, was totally gutted!!
so since this has not progressed to a wedding how do i stand in having my engagement ring i purchased returned please

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I can't be certain from your post, but the general rule on this topic is that the man (usual giver of an engagement ring) is entitled to return of the ring in the event of a failed engagement. I believe the reasoning for this is that an engagement ring is a gift conditioned upon the follow through of a marriage. So, if you gave the ring, you should probably get it back. If you didn't give it, then you probably can't get it back.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer