Am I entitled to Overtime pay?

Asked 7 months ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

I was a salaried employee earning $60k/yr. I quoted jobs and acquired materials online or by phone for a large territory in the US. I did not have authority to make decisions for the company and had no employees under me. I was required to fill in as a Field Technician Installing Medical Equipment away from home as needed, which added up to substantial overtime hours. Should I be compensated for that time?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bradley Paul Rothman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Yes - based on your facts you very well could be misclassified and entitled to overtime compensation under the FLSA. I strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,883 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,883 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary