Am I entitled to my accrued vacation time upon being terminated or forced to resign?

Asked about 1 year ago - Boca Raton, FL

I have a choice on whether to be terminated or resign. Am I entitled to accrued vacation pay and bonuses in either scenario?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Arthur Thomas Schofield

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Unless the employer had a policy that specifically states you do not have entitlement to that upon separation, it is an earned wage and you are entitled to receive it. Also, as a claim for an upaid wage, it comes with a statuory attorney-fee provision that will enable you to retain counsel at little to no cost to you, in most instances. Also note that resigning could adversely impact your ability to recover unemployment compensation.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now