Am I entitled to get my money back for a car that I am buying that can't pass emmisions and has a bad transmission.

I purcased a car on Feb 8 and and immediatly realized that there was a problem. The next day i took the car to aamco and i concerns were verified. the car had no 2nd gear. the dealership agreed to replace the transmission but when i got the car back it was worse then when i gave it to them. I again took the car to a different aamco only to find out that now i do not have an overdrive and they don't think that the transmission was ever changed and if it was a bad one took the place of the first one. Ok, and now to make matters worse my car can't pass emmisions. Am i entitled to my money back for this car that i can not drive. And what i mean by money back is am i entitled to the money that I've paid on the note and put into the car as far as maintance goes.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Communications / Media Resources