Skip to main content

Am I entitled to financial restitution from a cyberstalker?

Bradenton, FL |

After filing for restraint from a cyberstalker, am I entitled to file for relief?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you are the victim in a criminal proceeding section 775.089, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part provides that you are eligible to recover if the prosecution proves that you suffered "... damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; [or] damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode... ."

If you have filed a Petition for a restraining order then you must prove that you have been damaged and provide proof of your expenses/damages.

Mark as helpful

Posted

The reality is that unless you can show out of pocket expenses arising out of the alleged offense, you are not going to get any restitution.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics