Am I entitled to collect alimony if my husband who is the only income earning member of the family want a divorce from me?
Federal Way, WA
Viewed 87 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Married for three years with no children. I worked before and lost my job recently
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joseph Andrew Harrison
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your jurisdiction and can only provide general information. Having said that, in deciding whether to award maintenance most Courts will look to the income of both parties. Although your husband has a job and you do not, be careful not to end the inquiry there. The reason for this is that some states, like IL, define more broadly income within their statutory/case law framework that governs marital dissolution actions. Some examples include monetary gifts, social security benefits, proceeds from sale of household items or even the home itself. There are other factors that also impact a Court's decision to award maintenance apart from income alone and these the particular facts and circumstances that surround your personal needs, ability to obtain gainful employment and maintainance of your current standard of living. Having said this, there are numerous other factors that are evaluated as a part of a Court's award of maintenance.
It is important to consult with an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction to determine what level of maintenance you may be able to collect.
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child custody with possible flight risk Previous question: do i have to be a relative to have someone commited to drug rehab? |