Am I entitled to any property purchased during a common law living arrangement?

I paid for the property with my earnings from a job I had at that time, but the property (boat and camper) are in his name. I signed over my 401K, stimulus checks and a few paychecks to him when I first moved in with him.
I have not worked since May of 2008; he has been supporting me since then.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
PA does not recognize any common law marriage created after 1/1/2005. So you entitlement to the property is based upon who purchased. You need to explain your entire circumstances before I can provide much in the way of explaination of property rights. a part of the evaluation will be the consideration of what is owed on the items purchased and who will continue to pay the bills.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard