Skip to main content

Am i entitled to any portion of a medical negligence settlement my mother is receiving from my fathers death?

Brasher Falls, NY |

Father died 3 yrs ago.Bled to death when a port leaked that was put in for dialysis . doctor admitted negligence.there was no will and my father did not have anything else of value. saw final paperwork yesterday and my mother is settling before a trial. i was not a co plaintiff or was ever asked to be. My sister and mother have been involved with whole process and did not include me.i am 39 and disabled. do i have any rights under nys law.

Attorney Answers 7

Posted

If your father died without a will, you would be entitled to a share of the proceeds of the estate. Estate Powers and Trust laws sect 4-1.1 governs the distribution of an estate when one dies without a will. Consult an attorney but the statute dictates that the surviving spouse takes the first $50k plus half of the residual estate, and issue (children) take a representative share if the balance. This you and your sister would get equal shares.

New York Plaintiff's Personal Injury Attorney Serving NYC, Long Island, Westchester and the surrounding areas. The information provided herein is not, and is not intended to be, legal advice. The content herein is for information and educational purposes only, and is based on the limited information provided. Any information provided is not intended to, and does not, create any attorney/client relationship where none exists. For legal advice, please consult with an attorney. While this posting is made for informational purposes only for the AVVO community, to the extent one seeks to contact me based on the content herein, or that this may be viewed by some to be attorney advertising, please be advised of the following: *Attorney Advertising

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

Speak to a New York attorney right away. You may well have an interest in the proceeds of a settlement. Time is of the essence!

The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice. I am only licensed in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and I am not providing you with specific legal advice. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Being general in nature, the information provided may not apply to any specific factual and/or legal set of circumstances and/or the jurisdiction where you reside. No attorney-client relationship is formed nor should any such relationship be implied. The information provided is of a general nature is not intended to substitute for the advice of an attorney, especially an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Your question, although you may believe is simple, it is not simple. You require legal advice, please consult with a competent attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction.

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

As Mr. Gennarelli indicates, your entitlement to a portion of the settlement proceeds will be a function of whther or not there is a will and its terms. You should be able to get a copy of the wrongful death compromise petition which will state who gets what and how much. If it appears you are getting nothing or what you believe is not the proper share, consult with an attorney before the compromise order is signed.

Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as this is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation. Any response given here is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response may change appropriately.

Mark as helpful

15 lawyers agree

Posted

Consult a NY attorney as there may be several different ways of handling the claim depending on whether there is a will.

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Get your own lawyer then

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

An experienced New York lawyer that handles cases of this type will be able to assist you. It should not cost you anything to consult. Sounds like you do have rights that you should pursue.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

You do not indicate whether or not you are receiving any benefits because of your disability or if the receipt of any settlement proceeds might impair your ability to collect in the future. Since you do not explain why you have not been involved in the process, these may be factors that need to be taken into consideration in deciding what you should/can do.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics