Am I entitled to any of husbands workers comp money when he settles

Asked over 1 year ago - Staten Island, NY

Separated two years August he had accident in Oct 2013

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is for pain and suffering no. If it is for lost wages, then that is an issue for a divorce case.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  2. George Ellis Corson IV

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Not unless you supported him while he was unable to work.

    We offer general concepts, but you should give ALL your facts to a licensed Attorney in your state before you RELY... more
  3. David Brian Snyder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I do not believe that you would be entitled, particularly when you are separated while the case is pending and he is out of work. Was anyone required to pay spousal support?

    David B. Snyder, Esq.
    6876 Buckley Road
    Syracuse, NY 13212
    315-451-3040
    http://www.syracuseworkerscomp.com
    Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and does not offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.

  4. John M Connell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You dont indicate if you are going through a divorce. That is important information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,869 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering