| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Am I entitled to a refund if I overpaid on my federal income tax
Playa Del Rey, CA
Viewed 576 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Tax
Flag as objectionable
overpaying on taxes:
I am concerned I have overpaid in taxes for the 2006 tax year. My accountant in Florida where I just moved from has horrible comminication skills (speaks mainly through my mother and not me, I guess because I am fairly young, 23 years and don't understand tax issues)..anyhow, I do believe that I have overpaid, would the government willingly sent a credit to me if I did pay too much? We sent in "good faith" taxes and I never recieved a return or a notice to pay more...hard to believe I hit the nail on the head...guessing the exact amount.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Americans mostly overpay taxes during the year. A tax refund is the money people usually overpay the govenment during the year that the government pays back to you. If you overpaid, and if your tax returns were filled out correctly then you would automatically get a refund check from the government.
Most importantly, you need to speak with your account and learn more about your taxes. Don't assume that just because they're an accountant, they know exactly what they're doing and what you're up to. If you don't like that account or if they're not communicating with you directly then you need to hire a new account. Keith
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to take your 2006 tax return to a different accountant than the one you used before (preferably someone who uses tax software) so he can examine your return to see if there is any place where you overpaid. If he can prove with figures that an error was made, he can prepare an amended return to claim the difference. The government will not automatically send you a refund if you overpaid, but if they caught any errors in your return they would have mailed you a notice about the error so you could correct it. keith345@hotmail.com (Accountant)
Blakely Copeland Cahoon
This attorney is licensed in South Carolina and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are owed a refund from tax year 2006 you will need to file an amended tax return for that tax year. I would advise taking all of your tax paperwork including a copy of your return to a new accountant for assistance. You can also use tax software with your original paperwork (W2, 1099 and other tax information) to determine what, if any amount, you may be owed.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Domestic Violence Restraining Order Previous question: how do i get a divorce without letting my spouse know |