Am i entitled to a refund if a bridge for one tooth came out multiple times?

Asked 11 months ago - Houston, TX

I had an extraction and my dentist said i needed a bridge for the extracted tooth. I got it done but by the time i got home an hour later it fell out. I rang up immediately and she told me to come back in. We tried multiple times but it just would not stay. She said she couldnt do anything if it didnt stay the last time. But it fell out again a couple of hours later. I paid around $314 for a tooth that is not even in place. Can i get my money back?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As a business matter, you may be able to go in and successfully get the dentist to replace it. You have posted this question on a website to inquire about a malpractice angle. As a malpractice claim, you wouldn't have much leverage. The value of the claim is too de minimus to justify legal action, which can be very costly. Thus, your legal rights are tiny. I would just go in and politely try to get it fixed.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best bet is to get a new dentist. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated aggressive Avvo attorney with a low contingency fee. Good luck.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be able to more than get your money back. It appears that you have an ill-fitting bridge which is indicative of malpractice. Consult with a local experienced dental malpractice attorney to see what can be done and do not return to that dentist, find a new one ASAP.

  4. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should be able to. Contact the dentist and ask. If the dentist refuses, file a complaint with the local dental board. If that does not work, then consult with a lawyer.

  5. Del Duane Hovden

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Stewart's answer is the only sensible angle here. Several of the other contributors here suggest seeking counsel from an Avvo attorney using the "find an attorney tool." They make the same suggestion to each question I have read. The only addition I might recommend is that you get a second opinion of your condition from another dentist. You could consult with the first dentist, explaining that you have been spending a lot of time on this matter without her being able to resolve the issue. If another dentist is able to repair the tooth and prevent the mishaps you can request the first dentist to pay the the added cost.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,299 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,299 answers this week

2,815 attorneys answering