Am I entitled to a pay increase after becoming a permanent resident of the United States?

I am a locally hird long-term support for one of USAID's funded projects in Amman - Jordan, contracted by a US company based in Washington, DC.
I recently got my immigration approved through the diversity lottery program and will receive my permanent residence card when I travel in January, 2010. I am currently being paid in local currency and in accordance with Jordan's labor laws.
---------------
Will I be entitled to any salary changes under labor law since I will become a permanent resident of the United States? and to conform with the federal tax laws? since as you know the average income in Jordan isn't that much and the deductions (Jordanian Income tax and social security) along with the US Income and Social Security and medicare...etc will be a burden on my low income
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If your employer views permanent residence in such a way that your rate of pay will increase you may get a higher salary. Check with your employer to find out if your pay increases after becoming a permanent resident of the United States.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard