Am I entitled to a copy of my father's will? He died in New York state in 2007.

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Prior to my father's death following a period of dementia my mother obtained his power of attorney and excluded me from her will which included the family home and its contents. I only found this out yesterday. I am now trying to discover if there was provision in his last will for me. AM I entitled to do so?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Noah D. Cohen

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Why don't you take a trip to the Surrogate's Court in the County where the will was probated and examine the will?

    Note: This response is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created. No... more
  2. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's almost certainly too late to do anything.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  3. Daniel Alexander Jimenez

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the will was admitted to probate you can search the records at the Surrogate's Court of the County where your father was domiciled. It is a public record and available to be viewed and copied.

    This communication is neither a solicitation nor an offer to represent you. The information provided to you in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,894 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,894 answers this week

3,181 attorneys answering