Am I entitled to 1/2 the total value of his 401k or 1/2 value of the 401k less his loan against it?

Married 23 years. Moved out 3 months ago. He has a 401K (convinced me I didn't need one years ago). My question is I know I'm entitled to 1/2, right? But he has loan against it. Which he wasted or put into the house for remodeling. My questions are
Am I entitled to the total value of the 401k or just the value less the loan amount?
Also am I entitled to 1/2 of his employer pension? He has about 13 years till retirment.
Also the bills are in both names but his income is about 3 x what I make. One teenage child that wants to stay with his father because he is mad at me. I will seek joint custody. If there was infidelity 10+ years ago on his part can that still be used a cause of the divorce? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Timothy Jay Waller

Timothy Jay Waller

Contributor Level 3
Yes, you are likely entitled to a half or close to half of the 401K, and the Pension Plan. You are also entitled to property division, likely permanent periodic alimony, and child support. Many states have "no fault" divorce which means you can get divorced for any reason. Given that the infidelity happened so long ago I would doubt it would have much impact on filing for divorce today.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Federal Regulation Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard