Am I entitled as mother to half my daughter's estate if she had no will when she died?
Potomac, MD
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My ex husband was administrator and sold everything and kept the money himself. As her other parent, am I not entitled to half of her estate as her parent? What recourse do I have thank you.
Additional information
She lived in New York. Answers (1)Douglas Ron Coenson
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It would depend on how property was titled and the particular laws of your state. I recommend consulting with an attorney in your area immediately.
Back to Search Results
Next question: found foriegn product in candy i purchased, what can be done? Previous question: My husband recently died, am I liable to pay his debt |