Am I entitle to a paid settlement from my workers comp.case?

Asked 10 months ago - Menomonee Falls, WI

got hurt at work this year shoveling snow,had hernia surgery. and I am still having mecial problems.
may have to have a another surgey. what kind of settlement is there,

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a local workers' compensation lawyer to better understand your rights and to pursue an appropriate resolution.

  2. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It would depend on your injury. If serious enough that you are required to miss work, you could have a temporary or permanent disability, for which reason you could receive a payment in addition to compensation for medical bills. The payment for the disability is pre-prescribed depending on the percent of disability, whether temporary or permanent, and the location of the injury. I welcome you to contact me for more.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Retain a local workers comp lawyer then. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a lawyer in your city. Good luck.

  4. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My colleagues are right -- you need a worker's comp attorney to discuss this situation.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering