Am I eligible to get my citizenship?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Barstow, CA

Ive been in military for 2 mounth and i got medical discharge,I even passed my citizenship test while i was in basic training,how ever my husband is in militarry as well and he just got his citizenship,I m wondering to ask if im still eligibale to get my citizenship or not

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. More facts are needed.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe Attorney Calehr has answered your question with great detail and given wonderful advice to seek counsel

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends. If it was an honorable discharge you should be ok. If not than this may be a huge problem for GMC-Good Moral Character grounds. What was the nature of your "medical discharge?" Also, it depends whether you are qualifying for naturalization based on the 3 or 5 years or based on special expedited military rules for serving in theater of war or within 6 months of discharge etc. Need more info and need to consult with competent immigration counsel to discuss details about your situation.

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

US citizenship requirements

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,726 answers this week

3,482 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,726 answers this week

3,482 attorneys answering