| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Am I eligible for spousal maintenance? He was verbally and physically abusive forcing me to leave him.
Bronx, NY
Viewed 127 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
We married in 2006. He assaulted me 4 times in our marriage. He's threatened to kill me and my unborn child. I have an order of protection against him and finally left. I've lived in 3 domestic violence shelters since leaving. My husband was financially supporting me when I left. We were together for a little less than two years when I left him. Prior to officially leaving, I decided to live elsewhere in hopes that he'd get his self together. But he didn't. We sought counseling, but he would attend it drunk. Between that and the threats and abuse, I had to leave for the safety of myself and my children. I'm considering filing for spousal support. Is that an option for me?
Answers (1)Anthony John Colleluori
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is absolutely an option for you. You cannot expect him to give you spousal support forever but he should be required to do so for a decent time. He will also have to provide support for his kids. You should seek a divorce lawyer who is used to dealing with abusive spouses. You also need to be sure you and your kid(s) are safe. You should see a lawyer who understands both the criminal and matrimonial/family law aspects of your case. Since Spousal Support is not a guarantee you ought to work with a lawyer from the start.
Good luck. |