Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your ticket info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Am I eligible for RAD if I've committed a summary offense ?

Asked 4 months ago - State College, PA

Flag

I recently received a citation for public urination and I'm financially unable to hire a lawyer to try to get the charge dismissed . I read that if one wants to get a summary offense expunged , they have to go 5 years without arrest . I'm still a freshmen in college and this is my first criminal offense and I don't want this to stay on my record for 5 years . Am I eligible for the RAD program for such a charge ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 16:42. The ARD program is not available for this offense. You should call around to determine if a criminal attorney would be willing to work out a payment plan. It is important for you to resolve this matter. Good luck.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 17, 2013 19:14. I agree with Mr. Keller on both points. ARD is not available for a summary offense. You should at least talk with some criminal defense attorneys. Most offer free, if limited, consultations. Legal fees vary a good bit within a market and some good attorneys will agree to a payment plan in some situations. Take advantage of the free consults to interview lawyers practicing in Centre County to see what the possibilities may be.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary